Contact Us

Ark Fiber Tech Co.,Ltd
2Floor,A Bld, #134 Qianjing Rd, Baoan Dis., Shenzhen
Telephone:86-755-85251801
Mobile:86-13530240369
E-mail: shawn@arkoptics.com
E-mail: ava@arkoptics.com


CWDM OADM 2 Add Drop Multiplexer

CWDM OADM 2 Add Drop Multiplexer

OADM module (short for optical add-drop multiplexer), is a passive optical device used in WDM network system for multiplexing and routing different channels of light into or out of an current existing backbone ring.Add and drop here refer to the capability of adding one or more new wavelength...

OADM module (short for optical add-drop multiplexer), is a passive optical device used in WDM network system for multiplexing and routing different channels of light into or out of an current existing backbone ring.Add and drop here refer to the capability of adding one or more new wavelength channels to an existing multi channel WDM signals, dropping one or more channels passing those signals to another network path,so as to achieve the optical cross-connection.

Arkoptics manufacture CWDM OADM 2CH Add Drop multiplexer,east and west, mux and demux in one ABS module equipped in one 1U 19”  chassis. Customer can selected any CWDM 2 channels from ITU 1270nm to 1610nm range.Our 1U 19”  Chassis will have clear channel port print (East-West) and COM-E, COM-W indications for easy patching. Customer logo can be printed on the front patch panel as well.At the meanwhile,we have mounting bracket on the chassis which can flexible to expand or reduce the mounting depth in datacenter cabinets.

Features

• Selected ITU wavelength from 1270nm to 1610nm
• Available for CWDM OADM 1ch, 2ch, 4ch or 8ch multiplexer version
• East and West,Mux and Demux in bi-directions
• Additional Express/UPG port available
• One ABS module in 1U 19”  chassis rackmount
• Come with 900um,2.0mm or 3.0mm patches 
• Can terminated with LC,SC,FC,ST and other types of optical connectors 
• 1U 19”  chassis have COM-E, COM-W,channel East-West indications for easy patching
• Mounting brackets for easy installation
• Customized logo printing on the front patch panel

Technical Specification

Item

Unit

Parameters

Channel spacing


20 nm ITU grids

Wavelength range

nm

1260 to1620

Channel centers (ITU or ITU+1)

nm

1270/1290...1610
     or
     1271/1291...1611

Passband

nm

≥+/-6.5

Passband ripple

dB

≤0.3

1CH OADM Add/Drop insertion loss

dB

≤0.8 dB

2CH OADM Add/Drop insertion loss

dB

≤1.0dB

4CH OADM Add/Drop insertion loss

dB

≤1.6dB

Upgrade insertion loss (1 channel)

dB

≤0.8 dB

Upgrade insertion loss (2 channel)

dB

≤1.2dB

Upgrade insertion loss (4 channel)

dB

≤2.2dB

Drop isolation (adj channel)

dB

≥30 dB

Drop isolation (non-adj channel)

dB

≥50 dB

Express isolation

dB

≥25 dB

Polarization dependent loss

dB

≤0.2 dB

Polarization mode dispersion

ps

≤0.2 ps

Directivity

dB

≥50 dB

Return loss

dB

≥45 dB

Optical power handling

mW

≤500

Operating temperature range

°C

-5 to 70 °C

Storage temperature range

°C

-40 to +85 °C

Fiber type


SMF-28e with 0.9mm tube

Connector Type


LC,SC,FC,ST……

Package dimension

mm

ABS:100*80*10;1U 19”  Chassis


Hot Tags: CWDM OADM 2 Add Drop Multiplexer, China, suppliers, manufacturers, buy, cheap
Inquiry