Contact Us

Ark Fiber Tech Co.,Ltd
2Floor,A Bld, #134 Qianjing Rd, Baoan Dis., Shenzhen
Telephone:86-755-85251801
Mobile:86-13530240369
E-mail: shawn@arkoptics.com
E-mail: ava@arkoptics.com


Bulkhead Attenuator

Bulkhead attenuator,also known as adaptor type fixed optical attenuator, utilizes a wavelength sensitive neutral density doped filter to achieve attenuation between two connectors. It has a similar structure of a Female-Female standard fiber adaptor. Fixed bulkhead optical attenuator is simple,...

Bulkhead attenuator,also known as adaptor type fixed optical attenuator, utilizes a wavelength sensitive neutral density doped filter to achieve attenuation between two connectors. It has a similar structure of a Female-Female standard fiber adaptor. Fixed bulkhead optical attenuator is simple, low-cost and compact. It is recommended for use where return loss is not a concern nor is absolute attenuation value.They feature all fiber constructions, easy to install, available for the panel. Fixed bulkhead type optical attenuators are widely used in ODF, fiber transmission equipment and instrument etc.

Arkoptics bulkhead attenuators are available in LC, FC, SC and ST PC format,with fixed attenuation values from 1dB to 30dB. Singlemode can be supplied for operation at 1310nm and 1550nm.

Bulkhead attenuator ordering options:

Bulkhead LC attenuator
Bulkhead SC attenuator
Bulkhead FC attenuator
Bulkhead ST attenuator

Features

• Bulkhead attenuator
• Female to female flange type
• 0dB to 30dB attenuation value 
• Max 1W optical input power
• Low PDL & insertion loss 
• Attenuation accuracy: 0-4dB +/-0.5, 5-30dB +/-10%

Technical Specification

Parameter

Values

Operating bandwidth(nm)

1260-1620nm

Operating wavelength(nm)

SM 1310nm and 1550nm or MM 850nm

Available range of attenuation

0dB to 30dB with 1dB increments

Attenuators(0dB –  4dB)

+/-0. 5

Attenuators(5dB –  30dB)

+/-10% attenuation

Reflection(UPC)

50dB

Polarization Dependent Loss

≤0.2dB

Max Optical Input Power

1W

Compliance

Bellcore GR-910-CORE

Operating temperature

-40 /℃ to +75/℃

Storage temperature

-40 /℃ to +85/℃


Hot Tags: bulkhead attenuator, China, suppliers, manufacturers, buy, cheap
Inquiry