Contact Us

Ark Fiber Tech Co.,Ltd
2Floor,A Bld, #134 Qianjing Rd, Baoan Dis., Shenzhen
Telephone:86-755-85251801
Mobile:86-13530240369
E-mail: shawn@arkoptics.com
E-mail: ava@arkoptics.com


MU UPC Fiber Optic Attenuator

Fiber optic attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the signal power of a fiber network link. This metal-ion doped fiber attenuator allows for higher performance than fiber splice or fiber offsets, which function by misdirecting rather than absorbing the light signal. Arkoptics manufacture...

Fiber optic attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the signal power of a fiber network link. This metal-ion doped fiber attenuator allows for higher performance than fiber splice or fiber offsets, which function by misdirecting rather than absorbing the light signal.

Arkoptics manufacture singlemode MU attenuators range from 1dB to 30dB with 1dB increments.These MU male to female attenuators are capable of performing at 1310&1550, C and L Bands,can meet with 1260nm to 1620nm full range bandwidth application.They can withstand over 1W of high power light exposure for extended periods of time, making them well-suited to EDFA and other high-power applications.Low Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) and a stable and independent wavelength distribution makes them ideal for MU connection fiber optic network system.

We will stock MU singlemode attenuator from 1dB to 30dB so as to catch up the fastest lead time for the network operators worldwide.

9.jpg

10.jpg

Features

• CorActive attenuating fiber, metal-ion doped method
• 1.25mm pull-proof designed ferrule  
• 0dB to 30dB attenuation value 
• Max 1W optical input power
• MU plug buildout attenuator
• Low PDL & insertion loss 
• Attenuation accuracy: 0-4dB +/-0.5, 5-30dB +/-10%

Technical Specification

Parameter

Values

Operating bandwidth(nm)

1260-1620nm

Operating wavelength(nm)

SM 1310nm and 1550nm or MM 850nm

Available range of attenuation

0dB to 30dB with 1dB increments

Attenuators(0dB –  4dB)

+/-0.5

Attenuators(5dB –  30dB)

+/-10% attenuation

Reflection(UPC/APC)

50dB / 60dB

Polarization Dependent Loss

≤0.2dB

Max Optical Input Power

1W

Standard

MU attenuator : IEC 61754-20

Compliance

Telcordia GR-910-CORE

Operating temperature

-40 /℃to +75/℃

Storage temperature

-40 /℃to +85/℃


Hot Tags: MU UPC fiber optic attenuator, China, suppliers, manufacturers, buy, cheap
Inquiry