Contact Us

Ark Fiber Tech Co.,Ltd
2Floor,A Bld, #134 Qianjing Rd, Baoan Dis., Shenzhen
Telephone:86-755-85251801
Mobile:86-13530240369
E-mail: shawn@arkoptics.com
E-mail: ava@arkoptics.com


Mode Conditioning Patch Cable

Mode conditioning patch cable (short for MCP) is required where Gigabit 1000Base-LX and 10GBASE-LRM routers and switches are installed into existing multimode cable plants.The transceiver modules launch only singlemode 1300nm signals but the existing network is build with multimode cables. A...

Mode conditioning patch cable (short for MCP) is required where Gigabit 1000Base-LX and 10GBASE-LRM routers and switches are installed into existing multimode cable plants.The transceiver modules launch only singlemode 1300nm signals but the existing network is build with multimode cables.

A singlemode laser launch into the center of a multimode fiber can generate multiple signals that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, limit the system distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. Mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by aligning the singlemode launch away from the center of a multimode fiber core. This offset launch creates a transmitted signal that is similar to typical multimode light emitting diode (LED) launches.

Arkoptics mode conditioning patch cable is a duplex multimode patch cord structure that has a small length of singlemode fiber cable at the start of the transmission leg including a singlemode to multimode offset fiber connection part. Mode conditioning patch cords are assembled with connectors using 62.5/125um or 50/125um fiber(Singlemode 9/125 at the start). The commonly used mode conditioning patch cables including LC to LC, LC to SC, LC to ST, LC to FC, SC to SC, ST to ST connectors with OM1/OM2/OM3 fiber cables.The fiber offset connection part is also called fusion splice part is protected by a black over-wrap.

Technical Specification

Multimode Fiber

OM1,OM2,OM3,OM4

Cable Diameter

2.0mm; 2.4mm; 3.0mm optional

Cable Jacket

PVC/OFNR; LSZH; Plenum OFNP

Connector Type

LC, SC, ST, FC, MTRJ, MU, E2000……

Insertion Loss

B to D (@850 1300nm) Max IL≦ 0.3dB

D to B (@850 1300nm) Max IL≦ 0.3dB

C to A (@850 1300nm) Max IL≦ 10dB

C to A (@1310 1550nm) Max IL≦ 3dB

A to C (@850 1300nm) Max IL≦ 0.3dB

Return Loss

PC≧35dB; UPC≧50dB; APC≧60dB

Durability

≦ 0.2dB

Operating Temperature

-20 /℃ to +70/℃

Storage Temperature

-40 /℃ to +85/℃

Note: Please be sure to plug the singlemode connector(in yellow cable) to Tx interface, and the multimode connector(in orange cable) to Rx interface of the equipment.

图片37.jpg



Hot Tags: mode conditioning patch cable, China, suppliers, manufacturers, buy, cheap
Inquiry