Contact Us

Ark Fiber Tech Co.,Ltd
2Floor,A Bld, #134 Qianjing Rd, Baoan Dis., Shenzhen
Telephone:86-755-85251801
Mobile:86-13530240369
E-mail: shawn@arkoptics.com
E-mail: ava@arkoptics.com


Pre-assembled SC Connector

Pre-assembled SC Connector

Optical fiber connectors are used to join optical fibers where a connect/disconnect capability is required. Most optical fiber connectors are spring-loaded,so the fiber face are pressed together when the connectors are mated. The optical connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of...

Optical fiber connectors are used to join optical fibers where a connect/disconnect capability is required.


Most optical fiber connectors are spring-loaded,so the fiber face are pressed together when the connectors are mated. The optical connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light signal can pass .It’s face to face precision connecting in order to make the transmission fiber coupled to the receiving fiber.The resulting glass to glass contact eliminates signal losses that would be caused by an air between the joined fibers.To make sure the transmission system and optical performance stable, the insertion loss and return loss of fiber optic connector should be excellent.Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers.Measurements of these parameters are now defined in IEC standard 61753-1.


SC connector,known as subscriber connector or square connector,it’s a general purpose snap push-pull type connector developed by NTT.SC optical connector features with a 2.5mm pre-radiused zirconica ferrule.The pre-assembly plug body provide easy and quick termination.With the plastic duplex clip,two simplex connectors can clip together to form a duplex connector.


The most advantage of Arkoptics preassembled SC connector is that we are using single crimp ring.You don’t have to crimp the ring and cup together,just one single crimp ring can save one procedure step during termination in your facility.


Arkoptics single crimp ring preassembled SC connectors are universal with 900um,2.0mm and 3.0mm boots,customers can just choose different boot sizes required.We have wide range of boot sizes for your options from 900um,1.2mm,1.6mm,2.0mm to 3.0mm,avaible with different color code.They are strictly compliant with IEC-61754-4 and RoHS standards,widely used in datacom,telecom,GPON,EPON and GBIC modules.



Hot Tags: pre-assembled SC connector, China, suppliers, manufacturers, buy, cheap
Inquiry