Contact Us

Ark Fiber Tech Co.,Ltd
2Floor,A Bld, #134 Qianjing Rd, Baoan Dis., Shenzhen
Telephone:86-755-85251801
Mobile:86-13530240369
E-mail: shawn@arkoptics.com
E-mail: ava@arkoptics.com


Pre-assembled ST Connector

Pre-assembled ST Connector

Optical fiber connectors are used to join optical fibers where a connect/disconnect capability is required.Most optical fiber connectors are spring-loaded,so the fiber face are pressed together when the connectors are mated. The optical connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of...

Optical fiber connectors are used to join optical fibers where a connect/disconnect capability is required.Most optical fiber connectors are spring-loaded,so the fiber face are pressed together when the connectors are mated. The optical connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light signal can pass .It’s face to face precision connecting in order to make the transmission fiber coupled to the receiving fiber.The resulting glass to glass contact eliminates signal losses that would be caused by an air between the joined fibers.To make sure the transmission system and optical performance stable, the insertion loss and return loss of fiber optic connector should be excellent.Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers.Measurements of these parameters are now defined in IEC standard 61753-1.


ST connector, originated by AT&T Bell Laboratories, utilizes a bayonet twist-lock connection with 2.5mm ferrule,it’s also called Straight Tip or Bayonet fiber optic connect.ST connector features reliable and durable field installation.They have a key which prevents rotation of the ceramic ferrule,and a bayonet lock similar to a BNC shell.The single index tab must be properly aligned with a slot on the mating receptacle before insertion,then the bayonet interlock can be engaged,by pushing and twisting,locking at the end of travel which maintains spring-loaded engagement force on the core optical junction.


Arkoptics ST connectors are universal with 900um,2.0mm and 3.0mm boots,customers can just choose different boot sizes required.We have wide range of boot sizes for your options from 900um,1.2mm,1.6mm,2.0mm to 3.0mm,avaible with different color code.ST connectors are available in singlemode and multimode,they are strictly compliant with IEC-61754-2 and RoHS standards,widely used in datacom,telecom.


Hot Tags: pre-assembled ST connector, China, suppliers, manufacturers, buy, cheap
Inquiry